1Available at https://md-update.com/2014/05/treating-pat¡ents-by-telehealth-in-kentucky/.
2See generally, 907 Ky.Admin.Reg. 3:170.
318 RS SB 112/GA
4KRS Chapter 205
5Current law only authorizes CHFS to reimburse for Medicaid services via telehealth if furnished by a Kentucky Medicaid provider through the Kentucky Telehealth Network. On the same date the Act goes into effect next July, the statute authoring the Kentucky Telehealth Board and the Kentucky Telehealth Network will be repealed.
6K.R.S. § 311.550(17) defines “telehealth” for physicians as “the use of interactive audio, video, or other electronic media to deliver health care. It includes the use of electronic media for diagnosis, consultation, treatment, transfer of medical data, and medical education”
7See K.R.S. § 311.5975.
8
https://kbml.ky.gov/board/Pages/Opinion-and-Policy-Statements.aspx