With the new regulations in place, providers should have a new tool for challenging reimbursement denials and findings of overpayment by MCOs. Because the statute and regulation are somewhat ambiguous, there is some question about whether denials of payment based upon statistical sampling, among other things, are appropriately reviewed in this process. We think that they are.
Third-Party Review
KRS §205.646 (2) states that “a provider who has exhausted the written internal appeals process of a Medicaid managed care organization shall be entitled to an external independent third-party review of the MCO’s final decision that denies, in whole or in part, a health care service to an enrollee or a claim for reimbursement to a provider.” The MCO must provide the decision in writing to the provider, along with a statement that the internal appeal rights have been exhausted and that the provider is entitled to an external review, along with the time period and contact address to request such a review.